Vaporesso Gen Max vs the Drag 5 and Centaurus BT200, dual-battery showdown
Best suited to Newcomers to dual-battery mods who want one button
Three dual 18650 box mods chase the same vaper, and their spec sheets trade blows in watts, 220 for the Vaporesso Gen Max, 200 for the Lost Vape Centaurus BT200 and 177 for the Voopoo Drag 5. That headline figure rarely decides the right purchase. We compare the power headroom and what it asks of your cells, how each mod is operated, then the tanks that come in the box.
Vaporesso Gen Max, Drag 5 or Centaurus BT200, our answer
The Vaporesso Gen Max is the easiest of the three to pick up. A single button fires and, when turned, sets the wattage, a separate lock button prevents accidental firing, and its iTank T fills and adjusts from the top. It is our choice for anyone moving to a dual-battery mod without wanting to learn a new menu.
The Voopoo Drag 5 is for the experienced vaper who likes to tinker, with four modes including temperature control. The Centaurus BT200 targets the high-wattage vaper, with a 0.15 ohm coil rated up to 120 W and app control over Bluetooth.
The three dual-battery mods in one table
Vaporesso, Voopoo and Lost Vape product pages supply the figures. In the UK, the tanks in these kits come in 2 ml form, the ceiling set by the Tobacco and Related Products Regulations 2016 for any refillable tank.
| Point | Vaporesso Gen Max | Voopoo Drag 5 | Lost Vape Centaurus BT200 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cells | Two 18650, not included | Two 18650, not included | Two 18650, not included |
| Output | 5 to 220 W | 5 to 177 W | 5 to 200 W |
| Controls | Rotating fire button and lock button | Three-way flip switch | 2.4 inch screen and Bluetooth app |
| Display | 0.96 inch TFT | Flame animation that can be switched off | 2.4 inch full screen |
| USB-C charging | 5 V and 2 A | 5 V and 3 A | 5 V and 2 A |
| Width and depth | 49.7 x 28.5 mm | 55.09 x 27.4 mm | 56.9 x 26.9 mm |
| Tank | iTank T, GTi coils | Uforce-X, PnP X coils | Centaurus Sub Ohm V2, UB Max coils |
| Current per cell at full output | 38.2 A | 30.7 A | 34.7 A |
| Best suited to | Newcomers to dual-battery mods | Experienced vapers | High-wattage vapers |
All three sit in the dual-battery box family of the choice matrix on our home page, the format that puts battery life and power first at the expense of lightness.
Power headroom and what it costs your cells
The headline figure of a dual-battery mod does not stand on its own. It describes what the electronics can deliver, not what your cells can take.
The sum that separates the three mods
With two cells, each supplies half the power, whether they are wired in series or in parallel. In the most demanding case, a nearly flat cell at around 3.2 V behind a circuit running at 90 % efficiency, the current per cell equals half the wattage divided by 2.88. The Gen Max therefore asks for about 38.2 A per cell at 220 W, the BT200 34.7 A at 200 W and the Drag 5 30.7 A at 177 W.
Compare those numbers with the continuous discharge rating your cell maker publishes. As a working rule, only pair two identical cells of the same age that are charged together, and never set a wattage whose calculated current exceeds their rating.
What the supplied coils actually need
The picture changes once you look at the tanks in the box. Vaporesso rates its 0.2 ohm GTi coil at 60 to 75 W, which brings the current down to 13 A per cell at most. Even the BT200, with its 0.15 ohm coil pushed to 120 W, stays around 20.8 A per cell. The 220 W of the Gen Max only come into play with a tank bought separately.
A turning button, a switch or a big screen
Handling is where these three mods differ most, and it is what decides whether you keep one or sell it on.
The Gen Max merges the fire button and the adjustment, since you change the wattage by turning the button itself. Vaporesso adds a dedicated lock button and a Pulse mode, on by default, which it presents as the key to steady output. There is almost nothing to learn.
The Drag 5 relies on a flip switch that locks firing, holds the wattage or switches the mod on in one move. Its GENE TT2.0 chip offers four modes, including a power-saving mode and temperature control, for those who like to fine-tune.
The Centaurus BT200 goes furthest on display, with a 2.4 inch full screen, seven vaping modes and control through a Bluetooth app. Its brushed aluminium body is the slimmest of the three at 26.9 mm deep.
Three tanks, three coil platforms
Each kit arrives with an in-house tank, and that tank sets your running costs over the months. None of the three platforms swaps with the others.
The iTank T on the Gen Max fills and adjusts from the top, with GTi coils at 0.2 ohm, rated from 60 to 75 W, and 0.4 ohm, from 50 to 60 W. On the Drag 5, the Uforce-X uses the PnP X platform, whose supplied 0.15 ohm coil works from 60 to 80 W, with a sliding top fill and two air inlets at the top.
The Centaurus Sub Ohm V2 on the BT200 uses UB Max V2 coils, 40 to 60 W for the 0.3 ohm, 60 to 80 W for the 0.2 ohm and 80 to 120 W for the 0.15 ohm. It is the platform most geared to high wattage of the three.
If one cell is enough for you, the same reasoning applies to the more compact mods in our match-up built around the Innokin Coolfire Z80, where output tops out at 80 W.
Our verdict by profile
None of these mods is aimed at a very first purchase. Among vapers who already know direct-lung vaping, the choice comes down to three profiles.
Newcomers to dual-battery mods
The Vaporesso Gen Max, for its single turning button, its dedicated lock and an iTank T you refill without taking anything apart. It is the easiest mod of the trio to live with.
Experienced vapers
The Voopoo Drag 5, which offers the most useful modes, temperature control included, and the fastest charging with its 5 V and 3 A input.
High-wattage direct-lung vapers
The Centaurus BT200, whose 0.15 ohm coil climbs to 120 W and whose 2.4 inch screen shows everything at a glance. In the UK its tank is limited to 2 ml, like those of its two rivals.
FAQ
These five questions round off the match-up on practical points that product pages barely cover.
Which coils fit the Gen Max iTank T?
Every Vaporesso GTi coil. Besides the supplied 0.2 and 0.4 ohm, the brand lists the 0.15 ohm, from 75 to 90 W, and the 0.5 ohm, from 30 to 40 W, as compatible.
What e-liquid does Voopoo suggest for the Drag 5?
The Drag 5 page recommends a VG ratio between 50 and 70 % and nicotine at or below 6 mg/ml. That sits well under the 20 mg/ml ceiling that applies to nicotine e-liquid in the UK.
What does the Drag 5 battery indicator show?
Voopoo calls it a battery evaluation system. It tells you whether your cells are still fit for use, which helps you spot a tired cell and replace the pair in time.
What is the Centaurus BT200 app for?
Lost Vape offers an app for iOS and Android that controls the mod over Bluetooth and lets you set your own wallpaper. It complements the on-device settings for anyone who likes to adjust things from their phone.
Is the Centaurus BT200 top fill protected against opening by mistake?
Yes. Lost Vape describes a top fill designed not to open by accident, paired with adjustable airflow at the top of the tank.
Vaporesso Gen Max, the simplest of the three dual-battery mods
The Gen Max is neither the most adjustable nor the best armed for very high wattage. It wins on the essentials for anyone new to dual-battery mods, a control you understand without a manual, a firm lock and a tank you refill without taking it apart.
If you want to shape every puff, the Drag 5 will serve you better, and the BT200 suits very high-wattage vaping. For everyone else, the Vaporesso Gen Max remains the calmest way into dual-battery mods, a format that stays ahead whenever battery life and power matter more than lightness.
More match-ups
- Vaporesso Armour G against the Armour GS and the OXVA VPrime 2
- Voopoo Drag X3 against the Armour GS and Centaurus PM100 pod mods
- Aspire Zelos 3 against the Zelos M80 and the Lost Vape Centaurus M120 S
Written for adult readers only. Most vaping products contain nicotine, which is highly addictive, and nicotine vaping products may not be sold to anyone under 18 in the UK. This match-up places kits side by side and is not a buying recommendation.