Aspire Nexi Pro against the NexiOne, Aspire's two pens with a charging case
Best suited to MTL vapers who want to pick their own e-liquid
Within its Nexi family, Aspire sells two pens that slot into a charging case. The Aspire Nexi Pro is the newer and larger one, the NexiOne the slimmer. On paper, both claim six full recharges from their case. Yet one is filled from a bottle, while the other runs on pods that arrive already full. We compare the pod, the real wattage, the case reserve and the size, then give a verdict for each type of vaper.
Aspire Nexi Pro or NexiOne, the short answer
The Aspire Nexi Pro is for vapers who want to choose their own e-liquid. Its 2 ml pod is side filled, its 1.2 ohm mesh coil is built in, and its 350 mAh pen recharges inside a 1650 mAh case that shows its charge as a percentage.
The NexiOne is aimed at vaping without a bottle. Its 60 mAh pen, 9 mm across, takes 1.2 ml prefilled pods and returns to a 400 mAh case. It wins on size, while the Nexi Pro wins on freedom of e-liquid and energy reserve.
Refillable against prefilled, two pods in one family
This is the criterion that really separates the two pens. Everything else on the spec sheet follows from it, from capacity to the way you buy replacement parts.
The Nexi Pro’s 2 ml pod
Aspire describes a refillable 2 ml pod, side filled, with a non-replaceable 1.2 ohm mesh coil. When the wick wears out, the whole pod is swapped. One retailer adds that the fill port closes with a silicone plug.
Two retailers describe a tight draw, close to mouth to lung vaping. The Nexi Pro therefore takes nic salts as well as freebase e-liquids with a high PG share, as long as the liquid is thin enough for a coil of that value. In the UK, nicotine e-liquid is capped at 20 mg/ml and sold in bottles of 10 ml at most, which covers five fills of this pod.
The NexiOne’s sealed pod
The NexiOne takes 1.2 ml pods, which Aspire’s sheet lists as compatible with prefilled designs. A UK retailer confirms this and states that the pod cannot be refilled. Its nickel-chromium coil is rated at 1.6 ohm, a higher value than the Nexi Pro’s.
This format takes the bottle out of the picture, but it ties the vaper to the brand’s own pod range. There is no PG/VG ratio to choose and no recipe to try from one fill to the next.
Fixed voltage, the Nexi Pro’s wattage recalculated
Neither sheet gives a wattage. Aspire only states a constant output, 3.5 V for the Nexi Pro and 3.6 V for the NexiOne. With a fixed voltage and a known resistance, the wattage follows from Ohm’s law, by dividing the square of the voltage by the resistance.
For the Aspire Nexi Pro, 3.5 V across 1.2 ohm gives about 10.2 W, for a current of close to 2.9 A. That figure matches the 10 W maximum quoted by a French retailer. The NexiOne, at 3.6 V across 1.6 ohm, runs at around 8.1 W, for roughly 2.25 A.
A two-watt gap matters more than it seems on devices with no settings. The Nexi Pro sends slightly more energy into its coil with each puff, while the NexiOne stays more restrained. Neither offers a button or a mode to change that choice made by the maker.
These values remain theoretical. They assume the voltage holds until the battery runs low, which Aspire claims with the term constant output, and a coil exactly at its nominal value.
The charging case, two reserves and one figure
Both pens recharge by going back into their case, which works as a power bank. Aspire states the same figure for both, six full recharges, but the reserves are not the same size.
The Nexi Pro case holds 1650 mAh, about 4.7 times its pen’s battery. On the NexiOne side, the case carries 400 mAh for a 60 mAh pen, a ratio of 6.7. The NexiOne’s six recharges therefore add up, 360 mAh out of 400 available. For the Nexi Pro, six times 350 mAh comes to 2100 mAh, more than the case holds, and Aspire does not explain how it reaches that figure.
On charging, the Nexi Pro pen takes two routes, its magnetic contacts inside the case or a Type-C port, at 0.5 A maximum on each. The NexiOne pen charges by magnetic contact, at 550 mA, and its case plugs into Type-C at 1 A. The Nexi Pro case shows its level as a percentage, a more precise guide than indicator lights.
For another pod kit that relies on battery capacity rather than a case, the OXVA Nexlim Go is covered in detail in our Nexlim Go and NeXLIM 2 match-up.
Size and protections, the Nexi Pro pen against the NexiOne
The Nexi Pro measures 13.4 x 16.9 x 76.5 mm, an oval section that houses the 2 ml pod. The NexiOne makes do with a 9 mm wide cylinder, 62 mm long. In a pocket, the gap comes mainly from the case.
The Nexi Pro case is 22.5 x 35.5 x 103.8 mm, the NexiOne case 93 x 25 x 12 mm. That first case takes up about three times the volume, the trade-off for its 1650 mAh. Both pens do share the same draw activation, with no fire button, and the same cut-off after 10 seconds of continuous puffing.
Aspire also lists, for each, protection against short circuit, low voltage, overcharging and overheating. The Nexi Pro comes in eight colourways, the NexiOne in four, black, green, blue and white.
The Nexi Pro against NexiOne comparison table
Aspire’s official pages supply the figures unless stated otherwise. The wattages are calculated from the published voltage and resistance.
| Point | Nexi Pro | NexiOne |
|---|---|---|
| Pod | Refillable, 2 ml, side fill | Prefilled, 1.2 ml |
| Coil | 1.2 ohm mesh, built in | 1.6 ohm nickel-chromium |
| Output | Constant 3.5 V | Constant 3.6 V |
| Calculated wattage | About 10.2 W | About 8.1 W |
| Pen battery | 350 mAh | 60 mAh |
| Charging case | 1650 mAh, level as a percentage | 400 mAh |
| Stated recharges | Up to 6 | Up to 6 |
| Pen charging | Magnetic contacts or Type-C, 0.5 A | Magnetic contacts, 550 mA |
| Pen size | 13.4 x 16.9 x 76.5 mm | 9 mm across, 62 mm |
| Case size | 22.5 x 35.5 x 103.8 mm | 93 x 25 x 12 mm |
| Firing | On the draw | On the draw |
| Colourways | 8 | 4 |
| Target profile | MTL, e-liquid of your choice | Minimal format, no bottle |
The table does not settle flavour, since there is no comparable measurement between a pod filled by the vaper and one supplied full.
The verdict for each type of vaper
Both pens are built for a tight draw, but they treat e-liquid differently. The verdict mostly depends on how much room you want to give the bottle.
Beginner who does not want to fill anything
The NexiOne is the simplest. A pod clips in, the 400 mAh case fits a shirt pocket, and there is no ratio to choose. Its 60 mAh pen, however, means frequent trips back to the case.
MTL vaper who wants to pick their own e-liquid
The Aspire Nexi Pro comes out on top. Its 2 ml pod takes high PG e-liquids from across the market, its calculated output of about 10 W stays in mouth to lung territory, and its case shows its reserve. For a comparison with an Aspire mod built for a tight draw, the Aspire Zelos 3 faces its successor in our Zelos 3 against Zelos M80 match-up.
Experienced vaper after more power
Neither of them. With no settings and 8 to 10 W depending on the model, these pens remain mouth to lung devices. An adjustable pod mod, like those in our match-up built around the Armour G, suits this profile better.
FAQ
Answers to the questions that come up about Aspire’s two Nexi pens.
Does the Nexi Pro take other coils?
No. The 1.2 ohm mesh coil is part of the pod and cannot be removed, according to Aspire. The whole pod is replaced once the flavour fades or a burnt taste appears.
Which e-liquids suit the Nexi Pro?
High PG e-liquids, in nic salt or freebase form. One retailer advises staying at or below 50% VG to spare the wick, another recommends PG-rich liquids.
Do NexiOne pods fit the Nexi Pro?
Aspire states no compatibility between the two. The Nexi Pro pod measures 13.4 x 16.9 x 43 mm, while the whole NexiOne pen is only 9 mm across.
Can the Nexi Pro case charge a NexiOne?
Aspire does not say so. Each case is presented with its own pen, and the two pens share neither section nor length, 13.4 x 16.9 x 76.5 mm against 9 x 62 mm.
Is there a case for two pens?
Yes, on the NexiOne side. Aspire presents the NexiOne Dual PB, a 1000 mAh case that charges two pens at once, with indicator lights for each. No equivalent version appears for the Nexi Pro on the maker’s site.
Aspire Nexi Pro or NexiOne, the pod makes the choice
The two pens share the same idea, a slim device that recharges inside its box. They part ways on the essentials, a 2 ml pod to fill on one side, a sealed 1.2 ml pod on the other, and a two-watt gap the vaper cannot adjust.
The NexiOne keeps the edge for the most discreet format. The Aspire Nexi Pro remains the more complete of the two for anyone who wants to choose their e-liquid, and this match-up shows once again that one range can hold two very different ways of vaping.
More match-ups
- OXVA Nexlim Go, full spec sheet and the NeXLIM 2 match-up
- Aspire Zelos 3 against the Zelos M80 and Centaurus M120 S
- Vaporesso Armour G against the Armour GS and the OXVA VPrime 2
Written for adult readers only. Vaping products can contain nicotine, which is a highly addictive substance. Vaping products are not for sale to anyone under 18 in the UK. This match-up places kits side by side and is not a buying recommendation.