# Voopoo Drag X3 vs the Armour GS and Centaurus PM100

> Voopoo Drag X3 against the Vaporesso Armour GS and Lost Vape Centaurus PM100, with cells, cartridges, power and screens compared, plus a verdict.


Measuring the **Voopoo Drag X3** against its own stablemates says little about its real competition. On the shelf it mostly meets pod mods from other makers, built on different choices, a single accepted battery size or a large sealed cell. We set it against two of them, the Vaporesso Armour GS and the Lost Vape Centaurus PM100, on four points, power supply, cartridges, usable wattage and handling.

## Voopoo Drag X3 against the Armour GS and Centaurus PM100, the short answer

The **Voopoo Drag X3** is the most adaptable of the three. It is the only one that takes either an 18650 or a 21700 cell, and its PnP X coil platform spans seven values, from a tight mouth-to-lung draw at 1.0 ohm to direct-lung vaping at 0.15 ohm. It suits the experienced vaper who wants to set battery life by choosing the cell.

The Armour GS plays the same tune with one battery size, the 18650, and Vaporesso's GTX coils. The Centaurus PM100 drops the removable cell for a 4500 mAh built-in battery and climbs to 100 W. That is the one we point beginners towards if they want nothing to manage.

## The head-to-head table

The specifications come from the Voopoo, Vaporesso and Lost Vape product pages. UK law, through the Tobacco and Related Products Regulations 2016, limits any refillable tank to 2 ml, whatever international capacity a listing shows.

| Point | Voopoo Drag X3 | Vaporesso Armour GS | Lost Vape Centaurus PM100 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power supply | One 18650 or 21700, not included | One 18650, not included | 4500 mAh built-in battery |
| Output | 5 to 80 W | 5 to 80 W | 5 to 100 W |
| Coil range | 0.1 to 3.0 ohm | GTX range | 0.12 to 2 ohm |
| Cartridge in the UK | 2 ml, side fill | 2 ml, top fill | 2 ml |
| In the box | PnP X 0.15 and 0.3 ohm coils | GTX 0.15 and 0.3 ohm coils | DTL cartridge with replaceable coil, MTL cartridge with built-in coil |
| Screen | 1.66 inch touchscreen | 0.96 inch TFT | 1.66 inch TFT |
| Charging | 5 V and 2 A | 5 V and 2 A | 5 V and 3 A |
| Best suited to | Experienced and high-wattage vapers | GTX platform loyalists | Beginners |

On the choice matrix on our home page, all three fall into the AIO family, where the cartridge slots into the body. Their removable cell brings the Drag X3 and the Armour GS closer to a single-battery box on the battery life slider.

## 18650, 21700 or a sealed cell, three ways to power up

Power supply is the first test of this match-up, because it decides battery life, bulk and what you will need to keep an eye on.

### Picking the cell size on the Drag X3

The numbers of both formats describe their size, 18 mm across and 65 mm long against 21 mm and 70 mm. A 21700 therefore holds more capacity but adds weight in the hand. The Drag X3 lets you trade capacity against weight without changing device.

That choice leaves the current demand unchanged. At 80 W, a nearly flat cell at around 3.2 V behind a circuit running at 90 % efficiency draws 80 ÷ (3.2 × 0.9), roughly 27.8 A, whether it is an 18650 or a 21700. Pick a cell whose continuous discharge rating, published by its maker, covers that figure, and carry the spare in a plastic case.

### The Armour GS and the Centaurus PM100

The Armour GS insists on an 18650 and the same sum, 27.8 A at 80 W. Lost Vape's PM100 removes the question, since its 4500 mAh battery is sealed inside and managed by the maker. On the flip side, a flat battery sidelines it while it charges. Our [Vaporesso Armour G comparison against the Armour GS](/uk/vaporesso-armour-g-vs/) weighs the same trade-off with the built-in battery version.

## PnP X, GTX or Lost Vape cartridges, what changes when you refill

The Drag X3 fills from the side of its PnP X cartridge, which draws air from the top, while the Armour GS fills from above. That difference matters if you tend to refill standing up, bottle in one hand and device in the other.

Voopoo's PnP X platform is the easiest of the three to read. Voopoo publishes a range for each of its seven coils, from 60 to 80 W for the 0.15 ohm to 10 to 13 W for the 1.0 ohm, with the 0.3 ohm at 32 to 40 W, and quotes 100 ml of e-liquid per coil. The compliant kit brings a 2 ml DTL cartridge with a 0.15 and a 0.3 ohm coil.

Lost Vape takes another route on the PM100 with two cartridges of different kinds. One, for direct-lung vaping, takes replaceable coils. The other, for mouth-to-lung, has its coil built in and is replaced whole once worn. Lost Vape quotes them at 5 ml and 4.5 ml, capacities that a UK version has to bring down to 2 ml.

## What the 80 W of the Voopoo Drag X3 are really worth

The 80 W ceiling only concerns one coil in seven. Voopoo's table keeps the 60 to 80 W band for the 0.15 ohm PnP X, stops the 0.2 ohm at 60 W and the 0.3 ohm at 40 W, while the coils from 0.45 to 1.0 ohm work between 10 and 32 W. For a tight or restricted draw, the top output of the box simply goes unused.

That puts the gap with the PM100 in perspective. Its 100 W only pays off for very high-wattage direct-lung vaping, which a 2 ml cartridge quickly makes awkward. The Armour GS follows the same logic, since Vaporesso rates its lowest supplied coil, the 0.15 ohm GTX, at 60 to 75 W.

## Touchscreen or buttons, how they handle

On the Drag X3, a 1.66 inch touchscreen does the work, unlocked by a capacitive touch key that locks again as soon as you let go, according to Voopoo. The Armour GS sticks with buttons and a 0.96 inch screen, while the PM100 shows a 1.66 inch TFT display. Touchscreens appeal to experienced vapers who move through menus often, whereas buttons reassure those who set things once and leave them.

## Our verdict by profile

This head-to-head goes to the Drag X3 on versatility, but it is not for everyone. Here is our pick for each type of vaper.

### Beginners

Go for the Centaurus PM100, with no cell to buy or look after and an MTL cartridge ready to use. The Drag X3 needs an external battery and some know-how to choose it.

### Experienced vapers

Our pick is the **Voopoo Drag X3**, for its two battery sizes, its seven documented coils and its touchscreen. The Armour GS still makes sense if you already use GTX coils.

### High-wattage direct-lung vapers

Choose the Drag X3, whose 0.15 ohm PnP X coil works from 60 to 80 W. Pick a cell, 18650 or 21700, whose continuous discharge rating covers the 27.8 A worked out above.

## FAQ

Answers to the practical questions that tend to follow a Drag X3 purchase.

### Does the Drag X3 take cartridges with built-in coils?

Yes. Voopoo offers PnP X cartridges with built-in coils at 0.3, 0.8 and 1 ohm, in 2 ml form for the UK. They spare you from handling the coil, but the whole cartridge is replaced each time.

### Do PnP X cartridges fit other Voopoo devices?

The Drag X3 page lists the Drag S3, Drag X2, Drag S2, Argus Pro 2 and Doric 60 Pro among compatible devices. If you already own one of them, your cartridges and coils carry over.

### Can the Drag X3 drip tip be swapped?

Yes, it is removable and uses 810 threading, a common standard for wide drip tips. You can fit one with a different bore or material.

### Can you charge the Drag X3 without taking the cell out?

Yes, through its USB-C port at 5 V and 2 A. A standalone charger also lets you charge the cell outside the device.

### What e-liquid does Voopoo suggest for the Drag X3?

The cartridge specification recommends 50 to 70 % VG and nicotine at or below 10 mg. In the UK, nicotine e-liquid is capped at 20 mg/ml in any case and sold in bottles of no more than 10 ml.

## Voopoo Drag X3, the most adaptable pod mod in this match-up

Against the Armour GS and the Centaurus PM100, the Drag X3 wins neither on peak output nor on simplicity. It wins on flexibility, thanks to a choice of cell its rivals do not offer and a very well documented coil platform.

If you know how to choose a cell and like fine-tuning your vape, the **Voopoo Drag X3** is the best of the three. If you want nothing to manage, the PM100 will suit you better. From one generation to the next, pod mods borrow more and more from box mods, and this match-up shows how far that has gone.

## More match-ups

- [Vaporesso Gen Max against the Voopoo Drag 5 and the Lost Vape Centaurus BT200](/uk/vaporesso-gen-max-compared/)
- [Innokin Coolfire Z80, the Zenith II kit against the NEX, then the Aspire Zelos X80](/uk/innokin-coolfire-z80-compared/)
- [Aspire Zelos 3 against the Zelos M80 and the Lost Vape Centaurus M120 S](/uk/aspire-zelos-3-compared/)

<em>Written for adult readers only. Most vaping products contain nicotine, which is highly addictive, and nicotine vaping products may not be sold to anyone under 18 in the UK. This match-up places kits side by side and is not a buying recommendation.</em>
